California CCPA Privacy Policy

  • For EU and UK residents, click here for EU UK privacy policy.
  • For US residents, click here for US privacy policy.

Version 1.1 July 1, 2020

Privacy Statement – California

To comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws this privacy policy is for California residents and supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy www.psbinsights.com of Penn, Schoen & Berland Associates, LLC and WPP Brands U.K. Ltd. and PSB UK  (collectively, “PSB”,“we,” “us,” or “our”). This policy applies to visitors and users who are residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this policy.

Categories of personal information we collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). Within the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers:

Category of Personal InformationExamplesCollected
IdentifiersA real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email addressYes
Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement[Yes]
Geolocation dataPhysical locationYes
Professional or employment-related informationCurrent or past job history or performance evaluationsYes

Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records, de- identified or aggregated consumer information.

Sources, purposes and sharing of personal information

The table below outlines how we collect or receive the categories of personal information, the business purpose for this and, if we share the personal information, the categories of third parties we share it with.

We may disclose your personal information to other group companies, affiliates and third parties to help us process your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose of the processing and prevents the recipient from retaining, using or disclosing the personal information for any purpose other than performing the contract.

Category of Personal Information Category of source (including direct from consumer) Business purpose for which the information is collected Categories of third parties with whom the personal information is shared
Identifiers. Direct from consumer or from a bought in list providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the Business or service provider;   Not shared
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Direct from consumer providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the Business or service provider;   Not shared
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Direct from consumer providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the Business or service provider;   Not shared
Internet or other similar network activity. Direct from consumer providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the Business or service provider; providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the Business or service provider;   Not shared
Geolocation data. Direct from consumer providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the Business or service provider;   Not shared
Professional or employment-related information. Direct from consumer providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the Business or service provider;   Not shared

Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your Rights

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information, these are explained below.

Access to your Personal Information and Data Portability

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • For each category of personal information we collected about you:
    • the categories of sources from which this was collected.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for selling or disclosing that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we disclose or sell your personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

For data portability requests, we will provide your personal information in a format that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from us to another entity.

Deletion Request

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained. We may deny your deletion request if it is necessary for us or our service providers to retain your personal information, based upon allowed exceptions.

Once we receive and verify your request, and no exception applies, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your personal information as requested. We will contact you to confirm the deletion and the manner in which it was deleted.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the rights described above please submit your request to us by either:

  • Online form – [https://privacyportal-de.onetrust.com/webform/64853de7-0f2c-4b42-b99c-a04da5e8e2de/3f04d93f-7479-4985-a866-b89d5e397edf]
  • Toll-free number: 1-202-530-4656
  • Email: privacy@psbinsights.com
  • Website: www.psbinsights.com

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

For the purpose of verification, we may request further information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request.

There is no charge for exercising your request, however, if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded we may charge a reasonable fee based upon the administrative costs of providing the information to you or taking the action requested. We may also refuse to act on the request and will notify you of the reason for refusing the request.

Response Timing

Upon receiving a verifiable consumer request, we aim to deliver the required information within 45 days. Where we require more time (up to a further 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period.

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at the following address:

Privacy Officer, PSB Research, 1801 K Street, 9th Floor, NW Washington, DC 20006

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We review this privacy policy on a regular basis to ensure that it is up-to-date with our use of your personal information, and compliant with applicable data protection laws.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise this privacy policy at any time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy from time to time.